Principle for development of stress-responsive self-strengthened metallic implants on the basis of unique mechanical function of bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University (2016)
Tohoku University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Masaaki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20431603)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体材料 / チタン合金 / 変形誘起相変態 / オメガ相 / 疲労特性 / 脊椎固定 / 曲げ変形 / 生体用金属材料 / 弾性率 / 力学的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the metals with self-tunable elastic modulus developed by our group, the elastic modulus and strength are increased by deformation-induced phase transformation. Using this function, we have started to try a development of stress-responsive self-strengthened metallic implants. Spinal fixation devices seem to be one of the applications for such the metals, and thus their responses to bending deformations were investigated in this study. As the results, the deformation-induced ω phase was observed in both the compression and tension sides of the bended rods. The metals with self-tunable elastic modulus exhibited high fatigue strengths under tension-tension modes so that high durability could be obtained by suitable surface strengthening treatments for suppressing fretting fatigue at the contacts between the components in spinal fixation devices during cyclic bending deformations.