Designof clickable smart polymers for enrichment of biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhiro Ebara  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA准主任研究者 (10452393)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスマートポリマー / バイオマーカー / 早期診断 / 温度応答性 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a series of nano-sized temperature-responsive polymer-protein conjugates that separate and enrich analytes from solution and enable detection. Because smart conjugates bind analytes in solution prior to separation, conjugate-analytes binding avoids steric and mass transport limitations associated with surface-based techniques. Thus, the “smart” polymer-based diagnostic systems could enrich dilute salivary samples, overcoming the problem of low power supply in the developing world while retaining the advantages of a rapid and reversible capture and concentration abilities.