Underlying pathogenesis of cartilage alterations caused by insufficient or excessive mechanical stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Hideki  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10438111)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 運動器 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Joints are composed of several different tissues, and articular cartilage plays an important role in maintaining mechanical competence. Mechanical stresses are crucial for the maintenance of the morphologic and functional integrity of articular cartilage. Joints are susceptible to insufficient or excessive stresses, leading to joint degeneration. After insufficient stresses, the joint surface was intact, but thickness of both the total and uncalcified layer of articular cartilage were decreased. These changes may be mediated by metabolic changes in chondrocytes including accelerated aggrecan catabolism and exquisitely modulated matrix mineralization, and cartilage matrix degradation and resorption by subchondral osteoclasts. Cartilage degeneration without chondrocyte hypertrophy under disuse condition indicate the possible existence of mechanism which is different from excessive mechanical stresses.