Plasticity of indirect cortico-motoneuronal pathway in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Tsuyoshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (60435691)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経システム再構築 / 錐体路 / 可塑性 / ヒト脊髄介在ニューロン / 上肢運動機能 / 神経リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to examine if long-term potentiation (LTP) of indirect cortico-motoneuronal (C-M) pathway could be induced after repetitive combined stimulation (RCS) of pyramidal tract and peripheral nerve in humans. As the results of electrophysiological assessment, we found that after ten minutes of RCS was applied, C-M excitation in proximal and forearm hand muscles was significantly enhanced, and the potentiation lasted for 60 min. In addition, enhancement of maximal voluntary contraction in target muscle and improvement of 10 sec test for hand function could be observed during LTP of C-M excitation. These results suggest that RCS can induce plastic changes in the indirect C-M pathways, which could include putative interneuron system in the cervical cord, and modulate motor performance.