Development of Semi-Autonomous Device Control System for Brain Machine Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University (2014-2016)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kojiro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (30531793)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords福祉ロボティクス / ブレイン・マシン・インターフェース / 生体信号解析 / ブレインマシンインターフェース / 福祉ロボット / 運動解析 / ブレイン・マシン・インターフェス / 体内埋込装置 / 姿勢推定 / 福祉機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent brain machine interface (BMI) technology achieved real-time robot arm control based on the brain wave “ECoG (Electro-Corti-Gram)”: (1) To measure ECoG with the electrodes on the human cortex; (2) to discriminate movements from ECoG with machine learning; (3) to operate a robot arm based on the discrimination results. Thus, BMI application is expected for medical use and it becomes an urgent and important issue to improve the discrimination rate. Therefore in this research, autonomous control algorithm is proposed for compensating such discrimination errors. Then, the performance of the proposed system is investigated with not only brain wave but also other major bio-signals for welfare device control.