The Study on dissemination policy of Primary school Physical Education in Kingdom of Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Taku  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (20643117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Satoshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70633816)
KONDOU Tomoyasu  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (60029725)
UCHIDA Yuzo  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40615803)
Research Collaborator OKADE Yoshinori  日本体育大学, スポーツ文化学部, 教授 (60169125)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords普及ロジックの解明 / 産業開発途上国の体育事情 / 教育支援の土着化 / 体育の独自的発展形成 / 開発人類学的考察 / 体育科教育の変遷・史実 / 土着文化と教育制度の関係性 / 文化に基づく教育制度 / 教育支援における介入効果 / 教育開発の独自性 / 教育史学的考察 / スポーツの独自的発展形成 / 普遍的初等教育の達成 / 体育科教育 / 開発人類学 / スポーツ人類学 / 政策科学 / 地域研究 / 独自的スポーツの発展 / 体育科教育の変遷 / 独自的なスポーツ発展形成 / 開発途上国の体育事情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research to unravel the historical circumstances of Cambodian PE policy, and found 4 key result.
1.Modern education and prevalence mechanism were formed by suzerain state and taken over to the existing school education system, 2.The administrative system was established at the time called Cambodian sports golden age, but it clarified that it was separated from other subjects, 3.There were a large systematic change in this era, but the PE was followed the previous education mechanism, but influence from other related nations to develop Cambodian PE.
4.From ”the influence of external involvement in the PE diffusion and the role of the insider” based on the consideration of old and new system, it was concluded that Primary school PE dissemination must share the original PE development mechanism, spontaneously study new PE from outside to cultivate human resources, and necessary to develop a system that aligns with other educational development.