Physiological mechanisms for warm-up exercise on sports performance: implication for establishing effective warm-up programs to enhance muscle performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Naokazu  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (20420408)
Research Collaborator HIRATA Kosuke  鹿屋体育大学, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords活動後増強 / 筋疲労 / 最大筋力 / 筋パワー / ウォームアップ / ストレッチング / 筋スティフネス / ハムストリング / 筋硬度 / 筋活動 / 筋酸素動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pre-exercise warm-up is performed with the expectation that it will enhance the subsequent performance. However, little is known about how one should warm-up. Therefore, the present study aimed to establish proper warm-up programs to enhance voluntary dynamic/explosive performance. The findings obtained from the present experiments suggest that high-intensity, short-duration (~ 5 s) muscle contractions performed prior to the main action can be effective warm-up modality for dynamic/explosive performance even for athletes.