Development of methods to prevent cognitive impairment during exercise and to improve cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2014-2016)
Fukuoka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
ANDO SOICHI  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (50535630)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動 / 認知機能 / 環境 / 脳 / 低酸素 / 高温環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute exercise at moderate intensity appears to improve cognitive function. Firstly, we observed that cognitive function improved during moderate exercise even under moderate hypoxia. We also demonstrated that cognitive function improved during moderate exercise following breakfast omission. These results suggest that the beneficial effects of acute exercise are still predominant under these experimental conditions. Furthermore, we indicated that temporal neck cooling was not effective enough to attenuate cognitive impairment during strenuous exercise in the hot environment. Finally, we suggest that alterations in cerebral blood flow and cerebral oxygenation may not be directly associated with the improvements in cognitive function during exercise.