Contribution of reflex cardiovascular control to exercising muscle blood flow and exercise performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Masashi  明治大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10551476)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords循環調節 / 末梢反射 / 活動筋血流量 / 動脈血圧 / 運動パフォーマンス / 運動生理学 / 血圧 / 末梢血流量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, 1) we developed experimental model that noninvasively increases exercising muscle blood flow during dynamic exercise in humans. In addition, 2) with this model we found that increase in muscle blood flow attenuates cardiovascular responses during dynamic exercise at higher than moderate intensity and improves endurance performance. Moreover, 3) our results indicate that inhibition of the muscle metaboreflex would be involved in the attenuation of the cardiovascular responses elicited by increases in exercising muscle blood flow. The results of this study contribute to elucidate the mechanisms of cardiovascular regulations during exercise, and will be an important scientific knowledge when considering safety of exercise and effectiveness of exercise training to improve exercise performance.