The synchronized trial on expectant mothers with depressive symptoms by omega-3 PUFAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
NISHI DAISUKE  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所精神保健計画研究部, システム開発研究室長 (40450605)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsうつ病 / 母子保健 / 精神保健 / 栄養学 / オメガ3系脂肪酸 / オメガ3系脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an open-label pilot trial in pregnant women with depressive symptoms in Japan and Taiwan, and showed safety and potential efficacy of omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) for improving depressive symptoms for the first time in Japan, where fish consumption is higher than in almost any other countries. Then we have conducted a multicenter, double-blind, parallel group, randomized controlled trial to determine the efficacy of omega-3 PUFAs in Japan and Taiwan, and have successfully recruited a sufficient number of participants.