The roles of dormant genes in muscle stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukada So-ichiro  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432445)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋衛星細胞 / 幹細胞 / カルシトニン / Notch / 維持機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle stem cells express calcitonin receptor, but its physiological role was unclear. We generated Calcr conditional KO mice and analyzed muscle stem cell and muscle regeneration ability. Intriguingly, the mice exhibited the decreased number of MuSC and impaired regenerative potential. We also generated Hey1-HeyL conditional KO mice, and found the ectopic expression of myogenic genes, which suggests the cell-autonomous role of Hey1-HeyL in muscle stem cells. Using microarray analyses, Nrf2 was identified as the down stream target of Notch and Hey1-HeyL. Nrf2 target genes were downregulated in Nrf2-KO mice, but the KO mice showed no abnormality in muscle stem cells and acute muscle injury model.