Underlying Mechanisms of Individual Difference in Age-related Arterial Stiffening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Jun  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (00357261)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Seiji  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 心血管疾患リスク / 加齢 / 身体活動 / 遺伝子多型 / 心血管疾患 / 動脈硬化度 / ライフスタイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arterial stiffness increases with age and becomes a strong risk for future cardiovascular disease. We determined underlying mechanisms of individual difference in age-related arterial stiffening from the view of genotype (e.g., polymorphism) and regular physical activity. We re-performed arterial stiffness measurement in 90 individuals (39 women, baseline age: 53±15 yrs) who engaged other experiments conducted in our laboratory approximately 10 years ago. Arterial stiffness increased by 12% in average, but individuals who had <15 METs/wk of regular aerobic exercise exhibited substantially smaller magnitude of age-related increase in arterial stiffness (+5.4%). This longitudinal investigation confirms the favorable effect of regular physical activity on age-related arterial stiffening. We are investigating the effect of interaction between genotype and regular physical activity.