Structure and function of paralytic neurotoxins and proteases from terrestrial mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kita Masaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30335012)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords天然物化学 / 神経毒 / 単離と構造 / 生物活性 / プロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have conducted neurotoxins and proteases from venomous mammals, including shrews and solenodons. The short-tailed shrew (Blarina brevicauda) produce a lethal protein venom in saliva. After removing proteins by ultracentrifugation, the smaller molecular weight fraction showed significant paralytic activity against mealworms and mice (icv injection). Based on this activity, two peptide neurotoxins with molecular weights of 5.1 and 5.7 kDa were purified, and their primary amino acid sequences were established. As for Cuban solenodon (Solenodon cubanus), ecological survey was conducted in a national park in Cuba. Several individuals were successfully taken alive, and their saliva was collected. The partial amino acid sequences and activity of one of the major proteases in solenodon saliva was determined.