Development of versatile N-oxide-based fluorescent probes to study pathological dysfunction of iron metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Tasuku  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10600207)
Research Collaborator NIWA Masato
TSUBOI Hitomi
KADOTA Satoki
IKESHITA Yukie
MIKI Ayaji
KATABE Tomoyo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄 / イメージング / 蛍光プローブ / 鉄イオン / 鉄代謝 / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a series of fluorescent probes for Fe(II) ion, which is an important chemical species in the iron metabolism, to study biological and pathological roles of iron ion in living cells. The design concept of Fe(II) fluorescent probe is based on N-oxide chemistry, where Fe(II) ion selectively reduces N-oxide by deoxygenation. In this research, we have succeeded in development of a color variation of the probes ranging from blue to deep-red by utilizing N-oxide chemistry as a selective fluorogenic molecular switch. We have also developed a membrane-anchoring fluorescent probe to visualize release of Fe(II) ion during endocytotic uptake of iron induced by transferrin/transferrin receptor interaction.