Glial influence on neuronal activity and behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Ko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20435530)
Research Collaborator BEPPU Kaoru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳科学 / グリア細胞 / 光遺伝学 / オプトジェネティクス / グルタミン酸 / 細胞内イオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have generated transgenic mice that express, in astrocytes of the glial cell population, fluorescent proteins that are sensitive to changes in intracellular pH or calcium. Compared to methods using synthetic dyes, these proteins are specifically expressed in astrocytes. Therefore, using acute brain slice preparations, local changes in the fine processes of the cells can be readily identified. In addition, small cranial window was created and optical fiber was inserted to observe the intracellular ionic changes in vivo. These methods along with the methods to optical control intracellular ionic changes using ChR2 and ArchT, we would be able to understand how astrocytes function affect neuronal activity and animal behavior.