A Study on the Methods for Creating and Presenting "Realistic" 3D Data for Mobile Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25704004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
YAMADA OSAMU  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 講師 (30571723)
Research Collaborator YABUUCHI Satoshi
SUGIURA Makoto
SUZUKI Atsushi
FUJIMAGARI Takaya
SHIRASAWA Yoji
KOJIMA Hisanori
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンテンツ / アーカイブ / 文化財 / CG / VR / 携帯型端末 / CG / VR / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / 3D / 芸術諸学 / 情報工学 / コンテンツ・アーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although 3D data of cultural properties and artworks is being accumulated with increasing speed, not many 3D data accompanies information on color and texture. This project has been creating texture with information gained through microscopes and fluorescent X-ray analysis, in addition to the shapes obtained through 3D measurement. By incorporating also the rich sensitivity of the artists and the objective insights of the researchers, the project was able to improve the quality of the 3D data.
The project also developed an application that allows the 3D data to be implemented onto mobile devices such as iPhone and iPad, where users can view the image freely from any chosen angle, and some of the data is also distributed on AppleStore. The data can also be applied to VR using head mounted display. In such ways, the results of this study became applicable to many different fields.