Construction of database and study of comparative literature on a representation of a person with mental retardation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25704006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2014-2015)
Kyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KOUCHI SHIGEO  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10581530)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知的障害 / 比較文学 / 日本近代文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A work that person with mental retardation is described has been pick out by turning the pages of such mainly of prewar South Korea literary magazines.We were able to add a literary works of approximately 60 of before the war and after the war to the database.And books and magazines related to the formation of person with intellectual disabilities view of education and medicine area of welfare were research and pick up at the center of the prewar.It was a comparative study of two literary works depicting the marriage in prewar Japan of people with intellectual disabilities and two South Korean literary works based on the above investigation.