Emotional effect on older adults' speech act comprehension and its memorization: A neuroimaging study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25704009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kiyama Sachiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 健康長寿支援ロボットセンター, 研究員 (10612509)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語コミュニケーション / 感情語 / 加齢変化 / ポジティビティ効果 / fMRI / VBM / dmPFC / 灰白質 / 文再認 / 加齢 / 情動語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Older adults experience memory decline thereby hampering fluent communication. To facilitate their memory performance, positive emotions have been shown to have a beneficial effect (the age-related positivity effect). However, the neural basis underlying this effect within the language domain remain unclear. Using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) and voxel-based morphometry (VBM), this study assessed in what way age-related changes influence the role positive emotion plays during sentence processing. Results indicated that, in comparison with the younger counterparts, the older participants recruited broader regions including the putamen, the hippocampus, and the insula, for positive emotional sentences than neutral ones. VBM analysis found that the gray matter volume (GMV) in the dorsomedial prefrontal cortex (dmPFC) predicted the positivity effect during sentence retrieval. GMV in the dmPFC might underlien older adults’ retrieval of positive emotional sentence.