A study of rune stones and inscriptions in Scandinavia and its related areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25704012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Minoru  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90467259)
Research Collaborator NARIKAWA Takahiro
KIKUCHI Shigeto
HASHIKAWA Hiroyuki
HASHIZUME Retsu
MURATA Koji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヴァイキング / ルーン石碑 / スカンディナヴィア / デンマーク / ノルウェー / スウェーデン / イェリング王権 / ビザンツ帝国 / ユーラシア / ロシア / ブリテン / ルーン / 中世 / 石碑 / アイスランド / 中西 / イングランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at studying (1) the comparison of making-process of the three kingdoms of Denmark, Norway and Sweden, (2) the social meaning of raising of rune stones outside Scandinavia and (3) the reconstruction of political and economic activities of the Scandinavians in a Eurasian perspective through social role of rune stones inside and outside Scandinavia. That results in explaining (a) how rune stones were distributed and shaped reflected political message of the magnates who raised their stones and (b) why the Jelling dynasty dominated political scene in Scandinavia and in Northern Europe.