Archaeology of Mohe, Bohai and Jurchen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25704013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokai University (2014-2017)
Hokkaido University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kiyama Katsuhiko  東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 講師 (20507248)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords北東アジア考古学 / 土器研究 / 靺鞨 / 渤海 / 女真 / 土器 / ロシア極東 / オホーツク文化 / 地域間交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the trace the process of consolidation, crushing, reorganization and influence on the surrounding area in the ancient and medieval groups in Northeast Asia archaeological data. Specifically, I focused on Mohe, Bohai, Jurchen and tried to elucidate the aspects of their regional groups in each era, the relationship of negotiations, and the succession to the next generation,
As a result of carrying out the research mainly on pottery collected in various research institutions mainly in Russia, I clarified the outline of the pottery group at each time and especially clarified the formation of Mohe and its locality from the view of pottery making.