Archaeological Study on the Neolithization/Jomonization Process in the Northern Boundary Region of the Japanese Archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25704014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Masahiro  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 助教 (20431877)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords考古学 / 新石器時代 / 縄文時代 / 国際情報交換 / 日本:ロシア / 環境適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that the Blade Arrowhead Culture that spread over Hokkaido in the Initial Jomon originated in the Continent. However, in East Hokkaido, archaeological sites of this culture showed a settlement structure characterized by adaptation to the overall climatic trend of warming in the Early Holocene, the same as the structures observed in the region to the south, including Honshu, suggesting that East Hokkaido was occupied by Jomon populations that were adapted to temperate living systems. The technology suitable for subarctic environments was introduced from Sakhalin to avoid risks associated with the abrupt, short-lived, 8.2 ka cooling event. When the climate recovered, this technology became unnecessary and was hence abandoned. Therefore, it can be concluded that the Blade Arrowhead Culture in Hokkaido should be positioned as a part of Jomon Culture, and that it did not come from the Continent.