Field survey and archaeological study of Shugendo in Izu peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25704015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukasawa Taro  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (60453552)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords考古学 / 歴史考古学 / 宗教考古学 / 修験道考古学 / 修験道 / 宗教学 / 伊豆国 / 中世史 / 近世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This archaeological study investigated the Shugendo(Japanese mountain asceticism) in Izu peninsula which extinct by separation of Buddhism and Shintoism. After 262 Izu-mine worship spots was surveyed, we could divide the history of Izu Shugen religion into 5 stages. And also we did three dimensional measurement about the Shugen-kutsu(religious cave) which is one of the Izu-mine worship spots.