A geographical study of the neighborhood effects on health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25704018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
HANIBUCHI Tomoya  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40460589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近隣 / 健康 / 社会疫学 / 健康地理学 / マルチレベル分析 / 社会調査 / GIS / 睡眠 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how the residential neighborhood environment affects health in the Japanese context. First, multilevel analyses of nationally representative data revealed that associations between neighborhoods and health could be observed across Japan, regarding a wide range of outcomes including physical activity and health-related quality of life. By analyzing associations of sleep with neighborhood environmental noise, we also demonstrated that the association between neighborhoods and health was temporally dynamic, rather than static. Additionally, we addressed some methodological challenges of constructing multilevel data from social surveys and the population census and suggested the possibility of using internet research for advancing neighborhood-health research.