An Cultural Anthropological Exploration of Certainty in Modern Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25704019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2014-2017)
Waseda University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Isono Maho  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 講師 (50549376)
Research Collaborator Ueda Midori  公益財団法人日本心臓血圧研究振興会, 榊原記念クリニック, 副院長
Hidehiko Fukuda  医療法人社団和漢会, 福田医院, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心房細動 / 語り / 患者中心医療 / 抗血栓剤 / 病院循環器科 / リスク評価 / 不確定性 / 脳梗塞 / 不確実性 / リスク / 循環器疾患 / 抗血栓療法 / 科学技術 / 疫学統計 / 医療人類学 / 漢方医学 / 医師―患者関係 / 循環器外来 / 医師-患者関係 / 高齢化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at understanding how doctors explain the risks of complications associated with a certain medical condition to their patients and also how patients understand such risks.
To fulfill these aims, this study conducted a fieldwork during 2013-2016 periodically including the participant observation at a cardiovascular clinic in Tokyo and interviews with patients with atrial fibrillation and doctors who treat them.
This research found that doctors employed similes and metaphors to tell their patients the risks of possible complications. On the other hands, patients interpreted physical changes and symptoms in their daily lives as signs of the development of complications and sought medical attention. This was a way for patients to transform invisible risks into tangible concepts, which allowed them to reduce their risk of complications while managing anxiety by achieving a sense of control over the risks associated with their condition.