Takasaki Tatsunosuke and Japan's economic diplomacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25705004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2016-2017)
Kagawa University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masaya  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (70550945)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経済外交 / 日印関係 / 高碕達之助 / 日本外交
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined development of the economic diplomacy in 1950's of Japan through analysis of newly declassified "the paper of Takasaki Tatsunosuke. This study studied various businesses projects that Takasaki participated in after the World War II. This study captured economic diplomacy from the viewpoint of three factors; Introduction of foreign capital, diplomacy against Asia and regionality.