Japan and China's Cold War Diplomacy in the 1960s: A Study of Accumulated Experience in Diplomacy with Japan and Post-"Revolutionary Diplomacy"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25705006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA TAKESHI  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70508978)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日中関係 / 中国外交 / 日中国交正常化 / 対日外交経験 / 知日派 / 文化大革命 / 周恩来 / 廖承志 / 毛沢東の対日戦犯裁判 / 戦後日中交流年誌 / 日中民間漁業協定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study makes use of the relevant historical materials to elucidate the process by which China accumulated “diplomatic experience with Japan” that would lead in to the process of the normalization of diplomatic relations between the two countries, as well as to explore the impact that accumulated experience had on the realization of this process. The deterioration of Sino-Japanese relations during the period under study places severe constraints on the survey and collection of historical documents. However, after systematically and proactively moving ahead with the survey and collection of published materials, I believe that I have been able to elucidate, to a certain extent, a process of perceptual transformation on the part of China, particularly in relation to “the handling of war crimes” and “historical problems”- i.e., what we might call post-“revolutionary diplomacy.”