The value of bank-firm relationship and its impact on the corporate bond market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25705010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Takaoka Sumiko  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10361677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords企業金融 / 社債市場 / 非伝統的金融政策 / 法の経済分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the Bank of Japan’s (BOJ’s) efforts to support market liquidity and the bank’s policy-based financing to facilitate corporate financing, the significant role of main bank relationship was not observed after the 2011 Great East Japan earthquake. The considerable impact of the BOJ’s monetary policy on the financial markets shows that not only the Japanese government bonds but also various asset prices are affected by the monetary policy. The analyses on the primary market and secondary market of Japanese corporate bonds indicate that credit spreads for all rating classes are dominated by the monetary policy. In addition, there is a truncation problem that some potential issuers gave up issuing a bond because the investors do not find the credit spreads at record lows reflect the compensation investors receive for bearing credit risk.