Comparative Study of Upper Secondary Education in Late Industrialized Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25705014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Shinichi  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (00456196)
Research Collaborator ITO Miho  神田外語大学
KAGAWA Mei  東京大学
KODAMA Hideyasu  洛星中学, 高等学校
SIM Choon Kiat  昭和女子大学
TAKI Hirofumi  法政大学
TANAKA Mitsuharu  東北大学
Rappeleye Jeremy  京都大学
CHEUNG Yuk-man  香港中文大学
Jiang JIN  嶺南大学
KARIYA Takehiko  オックスフォード大学
LIU Yu-fei  中國文化大学
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高等学校(高校) / 教育拡大 / 東アジア / 東南アジア / 後発産業化 / 私立学校 / 普通科と職業科 / 経済発展 / 日本 / 後期中等教育 / 生徒減少期 / 国際比較 / 機能主義 / ネイションビルディング / 生徒減少 / 開発 / 地域間格差 / 人口減少期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our team’s research project undertakes comparative analyses of the expansion of upper secondary education in East Asia. We are particularly interested in the impact of educational expansion on social change in late industrialized countries. We execute comparative surveys about the social characteristics related to the expansion of secondary education and social transformation in late industrialized/industrializing countries. Particularly, we compare these countries from two perspectives, public/private schools and general/vocational courses, because we consider the East Asian characteristics and key findings for successful late industrialization through analyses from these two axes. Through these comparisons, we seek to uncover both similarities and differences in the processes of expansion of secondary education in various regions in our rapidly globalizing world.