Experiment toward Social Inclusion through Farmland Recovery Activities: an Action Research for Personnel Training in Performing the Role of Leader
Project/Area Number |
25705015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Osaka City University (2014-2016) Kobe University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 農福連携 / 農業教育 / 参加型開発 / 就労機会 / 社会的包摂 / 耕作放棄地 / 就労機会創出 / 貧困・公的扶助 / 雇用創出 / 障害の社会モデル / 労働観 / ディープエコロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recovering a so far uncultivated farmland with homeless elderly laborers and youth with difficulties in fiding employment, an action research which attempts job creation and employment asststance was carried out. An antinomic significance of the use of farmwork were discovered. In addition, another question aroused as to how to change participants' attitudes toward labor; they mostly thought that they must wait and follow the director's directions, but they were required to design their own task on the basis of their own observation of the crops. Getting a clue from the concept "outsiders' participation" referred in the theory of participatory development, I managed to enable consumers' continuous participation, which seemd to encourage participants' interest to learn. However, the core of problem is still remaining unsolved.