Brain connectivity and network properties underlying multisensory attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25705021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2014-2015)
Waseda University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kida Tetsuo  生理学研究所, 統合生理研究系, 特任准教授 (80419861)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords注意 / 多感覚 / 脳磁図 / TMS / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used magnetoencephalography (MEG) to investigate multidimensional dynamics of functional properties of the human brain network during performance of a multisensory attention task. Evoked response analysis showed that endogenous spatial attention guided by a visual cue increased auditory-evoked magnetic fields (AEFs) and somatosensory evoked magnetic fields (SEFs), which were generated in the auditory and secondary somatosensory cortices respectively. Time-frequency analysis showed that alpha and beta oscillations were desynchronized in the hemisphere contralateral to the attended side during attentional control. Graph-theoretical analysis showed that in the alpha network the betweenness centrality was rapidly increased in the prefrontal cortex whereas in the beta network it was increased in the sensorimotor cortex. Thus we revealed multidimensional dynamics of neuronal responses, neuronal oscillations and network properties in a multisensory attention task.