The effect of REM deprivation on emotional memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25705022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaida Kosuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (80586264)
Research Collaborator NIKI Kazuhisa
BORN Jan
KAIDA Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠 / 記憶 / 感情 / 感情記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effect of REM deprivation on emotional memory encoding and forgetting. We also tried to clarify the REM deprivation on source memory encoding. As the results, we confirmed that the emotional and source memory encoding were deteriorated by the total sleep deprivation but not by the REM deprivation. This suggests that the importance of non-REM sleep for memory encoding.