Historical sociometrics study about system validity of University entrance system at post WWII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25705026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA TAKUYA  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (40452304)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計量歴史社会学 / 大学入学者選抜 / 制度的妥当性 / テキストマイニング / メタアナリシス / 進学適性検査 / 能研テスト / 複数回受験 / 大学入試センター試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted a study on the historical sociometrics of postwar university entrance selection system by examining three different metrological sociology studies (①②③) in the following periods. (1) reanalysis of academic achievement selection materials and other selected materials in past large-scale university entrance selection system, in particular, reanalysis of Noken tests that were taking double examinations as a large-scale test, (2)Text mining of newspaper articles concerning selection of university entrants among 28years, (3) Calculation on the contribution ratio of university center examination and university original examination in the past 20 years (swap rate), (4) Organization of the system management situation concerning selection system of large-scale university entrantce.