Examination of the neural substrates caused in communication disorders: a brain oscillation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25705027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2014-2015)
独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (2013)
Principal Investigator
Gunji Atsuko  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (70392446)
Research Collaborator OHKI Takefumi  東京大学, 大学院, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 非侵襲脳機能測定 / 脳磁図 / 神経科学 / 障害児生理 / 認知 / 非侵襲的脳機能測定 / 脳波 / 障害児生理・心理 / 脳磁図(MEG) / 脳波(EEG)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the neuronal development related to multimodal processing related to social communication using magnetoencephalography (MEG) and electroencephalography (EEG). As a result, the orofacial area of sensorimotor cortex was activated by human voice perception significantly. This suggested that voice perception elicited the mirror neuron system activity related to efference copy of speech motor output commands. Furthermore, , we identified a prominent component network of gamma oscillation in the temporal pole (TP), orbital frontal cortex (OFC), anterior cingulate cortex (ACC) and insula during an audio-visual speech matching task compared with resting state by demixed principal component analysis (dPCA). The findings would be useful in elucidating the pathology of social and communication deficits.