Control of magnetic property in dopant lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2015)
University of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hori Masahiro  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 講師 (50643269)
Research Collaborator ONO Yukinori  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (80374073)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子準位 / チャージポンピング法 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / EDMR / シリコン / MOSFET / 界面欠陥 / ドーパント原子 / シリコントランジスタ / 局在準位 / 電子捕獲過程 / 半導体物性 / 電子スピン共鳴 / EDMR法 / 不純物原子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I have established two methods towards the ultimate control of electronic charges and spins based on silicon transistors. One is the time domain charge pumping, which is a method for detecting the current flow in a MOS transistor in time domain. The method enables us to analyze the dynamics of electronic charges in localized states (such as dopant atoms and interface defects) in detail. The other is the electrically detected magnetic resonance (EDMR), which is a method for detecting the spin resonance of electrons in localized states. Here, I successfully obtained the EDMR signals based on electron-hole recombination process at the defect states.