Electrical control of magnon condensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Koji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00525579)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマグノン / スピン波 / 量子凝縮 / マグノニクス / スピントロニクス / ナノ材料 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the formation of Bose-Einstein condensation of magnons by electrical excitation methods to investigate the quantum coherence in magnon gases. In a ferromagnetic metals, we have succeeded in observing a clear spin wave waveform of backward volume wave (BVW) which is essential to realize the condensation. The increase of magnon density is quantitatively observed by utilizing magnon interference effect. While in a ferromagnetic insulator (yttrium iron garnet), we have detected Bose-Einstein condensate in the presence of temperature gradient. The Brillouin light scattering spectroscopy was successfully improved to harness wavevector- and time-resolutions.