Fabrication of chiral metamaterials by metalic meso-helical structure arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI TAKESHI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50547304)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ構造創製 / ミクロ相分離 / らせん / 金属粒子 / クリック反応 / 金属化 / トリブロック共重合体 / Click反応 / アニオン重合 / ミクロ相分離構造 / らせん構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we are aimed at a preparation of metalic meso-helical structure arrays by using helical structures of block copolymers as a templete. To control of handedness of helical structures of block copolymers, the chiral compounds were covalently attached to the chemical junction between first and second polymer segments in the linear triblock terpolymer by click reaction. The helical polymer domains were successfully metalized by complexation reaction and subsequent thermal reduction.