Electrosynthesis of Framework Structures with Polyvalent-cation Conductivities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Shunsuke  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (60452273)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電解合成 / フレームワーク / 多価カチオン電池 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス / 酸化還元反応 / フレームワーク構造 / EQCM / 電気化学水晶振動子マイクロバランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, framework materials having micropores were synthesized and investigated as conducting materials of polyvalent cations at room temperature for polyvalent-cation batteries. Specifically, it was clarified that divalent magnesium ions can be inserted/extracted using Prussian blue and its analogs. The possibility of the insertion and extraction of counter anions was presented in addition to the co-insertion of solvated molecules. The solvated molecules alleviated the electrostatic interaction and promoted the diffusion of magnesium ions. The above results are important for the battery applications of framework materials.