Nanoparticle Assembly mediated by Designed DNA Nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Miho  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (40512330)
Research Collaborator GANG Oleg  Brookhaven National Lab.
Yager Kevin  Brookhaven National Lab.
Starr Francis  Wesleyan Univ.
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA / ナノ粒子 / self-assembly / 自己集合 / 超格子構造 / コロイド結晶 / superlattice / DNA / DNA self-assembly / Nanoparticle / Atomic Force Microscopy / Superlattice / 超構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the formation of lattice using DNA-functionalized nanoparticles (DNA-NPs) linked by DNA tetrahedral constructs. DNA tetrahedron has four symmetrical connecting bonds and plays a determining role in the inter-particle bonding; that allows for control of particles coordination. Using small angle x-ray scattering analysis, we observed and revealed the assembly of DNA-NPs into a diamond structure.
We also performed two-dimensional programmable assembly of nanoparticles on supported lipid bilayers (SLBs). Owing the high mobility of lipid molecules, two-dimensional diffusion of DNA-NPs on SLB was achieved. Using AFM imaging, we studied the morphology of the formation of DNA-NPs on SLB and its changes with annealing. We observed that DNA-NPs assemble into a densely-packed single-layered two-dimensional lattice through DNA hybridization.