Preparation of microhydrogel with hierarchic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Yukiko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (00533663)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ流路 / 組織工学 / 細胞足場 / セルロース / 生体材料 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 流体高額 / 相分離 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research describes a microfluidic device-based approach using a phase-separated polymer blend solution with rapid cross-linking process for fabrication of biomimetic bundle structured gel fibres as a candidate for cell culture scaffold that are able to mimic hierarchic tissue structures. As raw materials for bundled gel fibre, two natural derived biocompatible polysaccharide polymers are employed. The resulting bundled gel fibres are approximately 200 ~ 400 micrometer in diameter, consisting of 100 ~ 10000 aligned continuous microfibres, creating a composite fibrous material with enhanced mechanical properties which is a unique feature of three-dimensionally cross-linked multiple complex hierarchic fibres. As a result of cell culture study, the cells formed cylinder-like shape along the fibre orientation. We believe that these results promise to be a great candidate for tissue scaffolds but also wide biomaterial applications such as tissue engineering.