Photochemical process utilizing optical near-field for functional extended-nano chemical system
Project/Area Number |
25706011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nano/Microsystems
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Mawatari Kazuma 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60415974)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | マイクロ/ナノ流体デバイス / 近接場 / 部分修飾 / 非蛍光性分子検出 / 拡張ナノ空間 / 検出 / 表面修飾 / 回折限界 / ナノフルイディクス / 光化学反応 / 拡張ナノ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The significant progresses have been seen in integrating chemical and biological laboratory on 10-100 um space (microspace). Recently, the research target is going into 10-100 nm space (extended-nano space). However, the extended-nano space is smaller than even wavelength of light, and the technololical difficulties exist for fabrication, detection, and fluidic control. Here, I focused on optical near-field light (ONF), which is generated around nanostructures with the size less than optical diffraction limit. In this study, I developed photochemical processes for the extended-nano space by utilizing ONF, top-down fabrication method, and bottom-up fabrication method. This method will contribute to device technologies utilizing extended-nano space such as single cell and single molecule analytical devices.