Investigation of electrical interactions between biomolecules and nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayamizu Yuhei  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80443216)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノシート / ペプチド / 自己組織化 / グラフェン / 二硫化モリブデン / ナノマイクロバイオシステム / バイオナノ界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to understand the electrical interactions between biomolecules and 2-dimensional nanosheets by using peptides and layered materials such as grapehene and MoS2. First, we have focused on understanding the fundamentals of peptide self-assembly on nanomaterials. Especially, the self-assembly of graphite binding peptides has been investigated comprehensively. Then, the electrical interactions between peptides and nanosheets have been investigated using MoS2 FETs. The observations indicate that chemical doping by peptides on 2D nanosheets plays a significant role for the modification of the electrical and optical properties of 2D nanosheets.