Studying plant reproduction by microdevices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARATA Hideyuki  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (00582446)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ科学 / マイクロ工学 / MEMS / 植物科学 / マイクロTAS / ナノマイクロ工学 / 花粉管 / マイクロ流路 / 微細加工デバイス / マイクロチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanisms of living organisms at the cellular and molecular level is one of the most important issues in modern biology. In this study, we have developed several types of microsystems utilizing the physics at the nano- micro- scale. Concequently, we have succeeded in measuring and quantifying a number of phenomena a the cellar and molecular level involved in plants which could not otherwise been observed. The results obtained by this research provide not only the improtant biological findings but also the clues for overcoming food, environmental and evergy problems, with industrial and societal impacts.