Integration of Transport Functions into Arrayed Cell-Sized Proteoliposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OSAKI TOSHIHISA  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 人工細胞膜システムグループ, 研究員 (50533650)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体機能模倣 / 生体分子(膜タンパク質) / 脂質 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 合成生物学 / 生体分子 (膜タンパク質)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In former works, liposome, formed with a lipid bilayer, has been applied for the membrane of cell models; the membrane passively diffuses membrane-soluble molecules or water but unable to respond to the external stimuli. In this study, we therefore developed an array of functional proteoliposomes with a controlled cellular size. Our previously developed method, the precise micropatterning of lipids on a substrate, was further adjusted for the proteoliposome formation. The functions of membrane proteins were examined on the proteoliposome array obtained. As the next step, we plan to implement stimuli-responsive behavior into the proteoliposome array.