Giant spin orbit effects in magnetic heterostructures and their use for efficient control of magnetization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Masamitsu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (70517854)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン軌道相互作用 / ヘテロ構造 / スピン流 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the spin Hall angle of 5d transition metals using the spin Hall magnetoresistance effect and found that the angle depends on their structure. In many materials, a large spin Hall angle was found when the metal forms an amorphous-like phase. We reported that it is important to take into account the absorption of the longitudinal spin current to a metallic ferromagnet in order to properly describe spin Hall magnetoresistance. Using harmonic Hall voltage measurements, we have studied the origin of current induced torques that arise in thin film heterostructures. In such systems, we found that the spin mixing conductance takes an anomalous value. Finally, in similar heterostructures, we demonstrated that the chirality of the magnetic structure can be controlled by the selection of the non-magnetic material that faces the ultra-thin magnetic layer.