Elucidation of dislocation generation mechanism from seed boundaries in mono-like Si crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kutsukake Kentaro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00463795)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONENAGA Ichiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20134041)
OHNO Yutaka  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80243129)
DEURA Momoko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90609299)
Research Collaborator NINOMIYA Shunya
SUGIOKA Shota
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結晶粒界 / 転位 / 結晶成長 / 結晶欠陥 / シリコン / 太陽電池 / モノライク / 擬似単結晶 / 結晶工学 / 格子欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mono-like method is a next-generation manufacture process for solar cells to grow quasi-single crystalline silicon in a crucible with low production cost. The purpose of this study is to reveal generation mechanism of dislocations from seed joints (grain boundaries) during crystal growth of mono-like silicon. We performed (1) growth and characterization of mono-like silicon crystals with various grain boundary structure, (2) quantitative characterization of dislocations and grain boundaries using PL imaging, and (3) stress analysis using finite element method. We found correlations between grain boundary structure and stress applied on dislocations and between the structure and dislocation generation.