Orientation control of organic nano-crystal by light isomerization molecule and its application to organic photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Misaki Masahiro  神戸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (00462862)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser annealing process is popular way of changing amorphous Si to polycrystalline Si. In this study, we applied laser annealing technique to the precursor of organic semiconductor in order to induce thermal conversion, local patterning and control of the molecular orientation in the films. The effects of laser irradiation on the thermal conversion behavior, molecular orientation, structure and morphology of the films were investigated in detail. We demonstrated that proposed laser annealing process was one of basic technologies common to printed electronics.