Development of fundamental crystal growth technology of In-based nitride alloy semiconductors
Project/Area Number |
25706020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 結晶成長 / 窒化物半導体 / InGaN / 分子線エピタキシー(MBE) / エピタキシャル成長 / 電子・電気材料 / 半導体物性 / MBE、エピタキシャル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was focused on high-In composition In-based nitride semiconductors, and the development of fundamental crystal growth technologies, including the fabrication of high-quality crystal and the control of surface band structure, of these materials was carried out. The pn-InGaN LED was fabricated utilizing growth technologies we obtained. Based on the problems of the characteristics of this LED, the growth mechanism of InGaN was further understood by introducing a novel monitoring technology during growth. The development of the fabrication technology of the buffer layer for the growth of InGaN, which is universal for entire alloy composition, was challengingly carried out. The comprehensive studies including physical properties for the InGaN films with entire alloy compositions we obtained were also carried out.