Nano-structures for multiferroic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryota  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80546573)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマルチフェロイック / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / ナノ構造 / 酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new multiferroic material has explored by artificially designing the oxide nanostructures. At first, ferromagnetic La2NiMnO6 thin films were prepared on SrTiO3(001) substrates by using the pulsed laser deposition technique. By inducing the epitaxial strain into this crystal, La2NiMnO6 thin films were revealed to become ferroelectric crystals. The rhombohedral lattice with R-3 stuructures presents the displacement of A-site La ion along the [111]-direction under the tensile strain. Moreover, the nanocomposite multiferroic crystals with magnetic CoFe2O4 and ferroelectric Bi5Ti3FeO15 were prepared by pulsed laser deposition. Pyroelectric measurements revealed that this nanocomposite crystal is polar. SQUID measurements proved that the magnetism of nanocomposites were originated from the formation of CoFe2O4 nanopillers. Magnetocapacitance measurements revealed the multiferroelectricity of nanocomposites of magnetic CoFe2O4 and ferroelectric Bi5Ti3FeO15 crystals.