High-speed nano optical measurement with high throughput optical probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokai University (2014)
Keio University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TACHIZAKI Takehiro  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (20632590)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ光計測 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 光計測 / ナノ光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recognized the generation of nano-metric optical spot through the near-field to near-field coupling by using FDTD numerical simulations. According to the investigatoin of the dependence of optical spot generation on the probe shape and phsical properties, we found out the probe structure with high throughput.
We confirmed spatial measurement of 3.0 nm and measurement repeatabiliy of 1.0 nm by demonstration experiments. These resolution and repeatability are the best in the world. We also deveolped a scanning probe microscope for fast optical imaging. This instrument satisfies the target of imaging rate: 1.8 Hz.
Products: 3 peer-reviewed papers, 5 conference presentations(1 invited talk), and 1 prize.