Biochip fabrication using femtosecond laser for dynamic observation of moving cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hanada Yasutaka  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20435671)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / 低屈折率ポリマー / バイオチップ / 流体構造 / 細胞 / 顕微鏡観察 / 固体境界面 / ナノ秒レーザー / CYTOP / 渦鞭毛藻 / 細胞観察 / 多孔質形状 / 吸水性 / 選択的エッチング / 水棲微生物 / 顕微観察 / フッ素ポリマー / 3次元微細加工 / 低屈折率フッ素樹脂 / フッ素溶媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamic analysis of cellular migration using microscope systems has become a trend within research in biology, medicine and tissue engineering, as a means of studying the early stages of tissue formation etc. When observing a cell under the microscopic system, biochips made of glass materials are used to streamline the analysis. However, conventional biochip materials are not suited to the microscopic observation of the cell at the fluid boundary due to the refractive index mismatch between the medium and the biochip material. Therefore, the use of conventional biochips results in blurry microscopic images of cell migration near the fluid surface. For this reason, we have developed a method of fabricating 3D microfluidic chips made of the low refractive index fluoric polymer. A microfluidic chip made in this manner enabled us to more clearly observe the flagellum motion of the cell near the fluid surface, compared to the observations possible using conventional microfluidic chips.